CITA Collaborators

Industrial Partners

3Xn Architects, Copenhagen

ACS Lasercutting, Farnsworth

Aedas research

Akkustikmiljø of Sweden, Stockholm

Akustikmiljø, Stockholm

AMCOR, Copenhagen

Aug. Olsen's Eftf. A/S, Copenhagen

Bentley Systems, Charlotte

Bentley Systems, Copenhagen

Bernina Denmark, Idense

Beyer Teknik ApS, Copenhagen

Blunck-Morgen Architects, Hamburg

Carol Brown Dances, London

Catenda

Composite Design Sweden AB, Arlöv

cphdistortion, Copenhagen

Création Baumnann, Bern

Danish Architecture Center, Copenhagen

Danish Crafts, Copenhagen

Danish Design Center, Copenhagen

Design Museum Danmark

Design to Production, Zurich

DIAB, Ålsgaarde

Douglas A/S, Ikast

Emdal Colorknit, Copenhagen

Erik Juul Architects, Copenhagen

FESTO, Copenhagen

Fiberline Composits, Middelfart

Gabi Kertes, Tel Aviv

Gehry Technologies, Los Angeles

GXN,, Copenhagen

Heathcoat Ltd, Tiverton

Hempel, Copenhagen

Henning Larsen Architects, Copenhagen

Hobbs Construction, Copenhagen

hsb-SYSTEMS gmbh., Drongen

Hundegger Maschinenbau Gmbh, Hawangen

HV-Ataljé, Stockholm

Ide-Pro Dassault Systemes, Copenhagen

Jakon A/S, Copenhagen

JJW Architects, Copenhagen

KHR Architects, Copenhagen

Knippers Helbig Engineers, Stuttgart

Krydsrum Architects, Copenhagen

Lava, Stuttgart

Loop.ph, London

Lunden Osterlund, Tampere

MAPT, Copenhagen

Mesne Design Studio, Melbourne

MetOne, Shanghai

Michael Mannion, London

Objet Printing, Tel Aviv

Ok Design, Copenhagen

Philips Design, Eindhoven

Polystrand Composites, Englewood, US

Quantum Sails, Copenhagen

Rambøll, Copenhagen

ROK - Rippmann Oesterle Knauss, Zurich

Schindler Salomon, Zurich

Sennheiser Nordic A/S

Sign Partner, Esbjerg

Smartgeometry.org

SOFiSTiK AG, Stuttgart

Trebyggeriet.no

Tutein & Koch, Copenhagen

Taasinge Træ A/S, Tåsinge

WTM Engineers GmbH, Hamburg

Academic Partners

Aarhus School of Architecture                          

Asbjørn Sondergaard
Claus Peder Pedersen
Karl Christiansen
Niels Martin Larsen
Per Dombernowsky
Sebastian Gmelin
Terri Peters                  

Bergen Academy of Art and Design

Hilde Hauan
Ingrid Aarset                            

Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London                           

Prof. Alan Penn, Department of Virtual Environments
Chiron Mottram, Department of Virtual Environments
Marcos Cruz
Marjan Colletti
Rachel Armstrong
Sarat Babu                         

Danmarks Designskole          

Bitten Hegelund, Textile Design
Marie Lund, Textile Design
Mary Ann Hansen, Textile Design
Simon Løvind, Interaction Design                           

Design School Kolding             

Joy Boutrup
Vibeke Riisberg                            

Department for Structural Design and Technology (KET), University of the Arts Berlin   

Christoph Gengnagel
Elisa Lafuente Hernandez
Gregory Quinn                            

Eindhoven University of Technology             

Jacob Beetz
Thomas Krijnen

Fraunhofer Austria Research GmbH, Vienna

Martin Hecher
Ulrich Krispel               

KADK                 

Ali Tabatabai
Antonio Scaffidi
Corneel Cannaerts
Jakob Knudsen
Johannes Rauff Greisen
Jon Møller Andersen
Jørgen Hauberg
Marianne Ingvartsen
Olga Popovich Larsen

Leibniz Universität Hannover                            

Stefan Dietze
Michelle Lindlar

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York

Demetrios Comodromos
Reese Campbell                            

School of Architecture and Design, University of Brighton Anne Boddington

Catherine Harper
Jiliana Sissons
Toni Hicks                            

Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Tel Aviv

Ami Cang, Knitting Lab, Textile Design Department
Ayelet Karmon, Interior Architecture
Eyal Sheffer, Knitting Lab, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Tel Aviv
Tzach Harari, Robotics Lab, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Tel Aviv
Yair Reshef, Interaction Design, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Tel Aviv                            

SIAL, Spatial Information Architecture Laboratory, RMIT, Melbourne

Mark Burry
Jane Burry
Daniel Davies
Alexander Peña de León          

The Swedish School of Textiles, University of Borås

Lars Hallnäs
Agneta Nordlund Andersson
Delia Dumitrescu                          

Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen

Anne Bagger
Anne Ladegaard Skov
Flemming Vestergaard
Jan Karlshøj
Maj Munch Andersen
Markus Lampe
Oded Amir, Technical University of Denmark
Ole Sigmund, Technical University of Denmark
Sigudur Omarson

University Bonn, Institute of Computer Science                    

Reinhard Klein
Raoul Wessel
Sebastian Ochmann
Richard Vock

 

                            

Alistair McDonald, University of Edinburgh 

Behnam Pourdeyhimi, North Carolina State University, College of Textiles, Raleigh        

Brennan Buck, University of Applied Arts Vienna                 

Carole Collette, Textile Futures, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts, London  

Chris Groenegress, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona          

Chris Williams, Bath Univeristy                         

Christine Meldal, School for Modern Dance, Copenhagen

Christofer Hutchinson, Materials Science and Engineering, Monash University, Melbourne                    

Christophe DM Barlieb, TU Berlin                    

David Gauthier, Copenhagen Institute of Interaction Design                        

David Skelly, Yale School of Architecture, New Haven        

Dick Broer, Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, Technical University Eindhoven         

Felecia Davis, MIT School of Architecture, Boston                

Guenther H. Filz,  Institute for Structure and Design, University of Innsbruck                    

Guggi Kofod, Potsdam University                   

Henrik Hautop Lund, Syddansk Universitet, Odense           

Henrik der Minassian. Gallery ROM, Oslo    

Isak Worre Foged, Ålborg Universitet           

Joanne Jakovich, Urban Islands, Sydney      

Joey Berzowska, Concordia University, Montreal                 

Johan Bettum, Städelschule, Frankfurt        

Jonathan Warwick, Imperial College London                           

Julian Lienhard, Institute of Building Structures and Structural Design (ITKE), University of Stuttgart    

Kasper Støy, IT University of Copenhagen  

Knud Einar Larsen, NTNU, Trondheim           

Kristoffer Joseffson, Department of Mathematics, TU Berlin                       

Mark Gage, Yale School of Architecture       

Martin Hanczyc, FLint, The Center for Fundamental Living Technology,University of Southern Denmark, Odense      

Neil Leech, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Norbert Palz, University of the Arts Berlin  

Olivia Hyde, Urban Islands, Sydney                

Paul Ehret, Gehry Technologies Paris            

Philip Beesley, School of Architecture, University of Waterloo, Toronto  

Roland Snooks, RMIT, Melbourne                  

Roly Hudson, Bath Univeristy                           

Sean Ahlquist, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning University of Michigan

Thomas Juul Andersen, Teknologisk Institut, Copenhagen                            

Tilak Dias, School of Materials, Manchester University       

Tim Schork, Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture, Monash University 

Tobias Bonwetsch, ETH Zurich                          

Tobias Bonwetsch, Institute for Technology in Architecture, Faculty of Architecture, ETH Zurich.          

Tom Rivad, Urban Islands, Sydney                  

Östen Jonsson, Lulea University of Technology

Visiting Faculty

Mark Goulthorpe, Velux visiting Professor, MIT, Department of Architecture, 2006 - 2008

Mark Burry, Velux visiting Professor, Head of SIAL, RMIT, Melbourne, 2009 - 2010

Azam Khan,Velux visiting Professor, Autodesk Research, 2011 - 2012

Christoph Gengnagel, Velux visiting Professor, UdK Berlin, 2013 - 2014

Billie Faircloth, Velux visiting Professor, Kieran Timberlake/ Philadelphia, 2015-2016

PHD's

Anders Hermund, PhD cand., 2008 - 2011

Anders Holden Deleuran, PhD cand., 2014 -

Astrid Mody, PhD cand., 2014 -

Aurélie Mossé, PhD cand., 2009 - 2015

Brady Peters, PhD cand., 2008 – 2015, JJW

David Stasiuk, PhD cand., 2012 -

Jacob Riiber, PhD cand., 2010 – 2013

Kasper Ax,  PhD cand., 2016 -

Mary Katherine Heinrich, PhD cand., 2015 -

Norbert Palz, PhD cand., 2007 - 2012

Paul Poinet, PhD cand., 2015 -

Tom Svilans, PhD cand., 2016 -

Tore Banke, PhD cand., 2010 – 2013, 3XN

Vicki Thacke, PhD cand., 2013 -

Research Assistants

Akriti Sood, Research Assistant, 2014

Anders Christiansen, Research Assistant, 2010

Bjørk Christensen, Research Assistant, 2013

Claus Rytter Bruun de Neergaard, Research Assistant, 2013 - 2014

Daniel Baumann, Research Assistant, 2010

David Leon, Research Assistant, 2016

Esben Clausen Nørgaard, Research Assistant, 2014 -

Henrik Leander Evers, Research Assistant, 2012 -

Hollie Gibbons, Research Assistant, 2012 - 2013

Ida K. F. Tinning, Research Assistant, 2014 -

Jacob Riiber, Research Assistant, 2008 - 2010

Jeppe Langer, Research Assistant, 2008

Karen Gamborg Knudsen, Research Assistant, 2007 - 2008

Karin Bech  , Research Assistant, 2008 - 2012

Morten Myrup, Research Assistant, 2013 - 2014

Serdar Asut , Research Assistant, 2008 - 2009

Stig Anton Nielsen, Research Assistant, 2008 - 2012

Teis Draiby, Research Assistant, 2005 - 2006

Yuliya Baranovskaya, Research Assistant, 2016

Interns and exchange students

Andrea Foged Trieb, Intern, 2008 - 2009

Andrius Vilčinskas, Intern, 2013

Annica Ekdahl, Intern, 2009 - 2010

Aron Fidjeland, Intern, 2010 - 2011

Ele de Boer, Exchange student, 2010 - 2011

Erin Towsley, Intern, 2011

Frederikke Gregersen, Intern, 2012

Hasti Valipour Goudarzy, Intern, 2006 - 2007

Ida K. F. Tinning, Intern, 2007

Johannes Beck, Intern, 2010 - 2011

Kristine Agergaard Jensen, Intern, 2007 - 2008

Kristjana Sigurðardóttir, Intern, 2011 - 2012

Lisa Uhlmann, Intern, 2010

Lukasz Wlodarczyk, Intern, 2013

Martin Toyberg Frantzen, Intern, 2008 - 2009

Matthew Gilbert, Intern, 2013

Maurizio Giodice, Exchange Student, 2013

Morten Bülow, Intern,2008 - 2009

Morten Winther, Intern, 2011

Nagy Avvad, Intern, 2007 - 2008

Reece Satava, Intern, 2012

Roxana Aron, Intern, 2011

Shirin Zeynab Zaghi, Intern, 2014

Sigrid Bylander, Intern, 2007 - 2008

Sofie Aandahl, Intern, 2008

Svenja Keune, Intern, 2012